A Child's Life

“You can’t give up on these kids, even if they give up on themselves.”
     -Randy, foster dad

Read More

Home

Local leaders

Leaders in your community

Our local volunteers and staff are the heart of our organization, always looking out for our kids. Meet our leaders throughout Florida, or find the leaders serving your community: Brevard (Brevard County), Northeast Florida (formerly Buckner) (Northeast Florida), Central Florida (Greater Orlando area), Emerald Coast (Panama City area), Greater Lakeland (Highland/Hardee/Polk counties), Gulf Coast (Tampa Bay area), Intercoastal (Broward County), Mid-Florida (Mid-Florida region), North Central (Big Bend area), North Coastal (Volusia/Flagler/Putnam counties), Palm Beach (Palm Beach County), Southeastern (Miami-Dade),  (Southwest Florida), Treasure Coast (Okeechobee/Treasure Coast), Western (Pensacola/Western Panhandle).

Brevard, serving Brevard County

Tara Hormell, Executive Director
Tara Hormell,

Executive Director
(321) 397-3000

 

Local board

Jason Andersen, Assistant State Attorney  |  Sarah Anthony, GFWC Viera Woman’s Club  | Dawn Badolato, Swanky Sole  |  Marci Brilley, Brevard Workforce  |  Caroline Caudill, The Chandlery   Robert DeVries, First Wave Financial  |  Emily King, SCB Marketing  |  Brant Menswar, Branding People Together  |  Heather Norris, Craig Technologies  |  Carolyn Pascal-Guarino, Community Volunteer  |  Candace Starkey, UBS Financial Services, Inc. Honorary Members:  Nancy Carter, SunTrust  |  Carol Craig, Craig Technologies  |  Mary Devereaux, The Uncluttered Baby  |  Stephanie A.C. Durgin, Ginny's Place Assisted Living Facilities  |  Mike Everett, Author and Speaker  |  Michelle L. Fox, Health First Inc.  |  Ruth Hull, Wells Fargo  |  Dr. Deborah L. Kearney, Deborah Kearney, D.D.S. |  Lisa Patrick, Retired Major, Brevard County Sheriff's Office  |  Cathie Platt, Community Volunteer |  Mary Scholz, Community Volunteer |  Jim Taylor, Newland Associates  |  Camille Warren, GFWC Viera Woman's Club  |  Dorine Zimmerman, Freedom 7 Elementary

Northeast Florida (formerly Buckner), serving Northeast Florida

Kymberly Cook, Executive Director
Kymberly Cook,
Executive Director
(904) 493-7744


Local board 

Kent Berry, KPMG LLP, Chair  |  Melissa Alex, Fidelity National Financial, Inc., Second Vice Chair  |  Rosa M. Beckett, Jacksonville Aviation Authority, Secretary  |  Russell W. Jones, Prattos Jones Group, Treasurer  |  Trish Kapustka, TLK Communications, Immediate Past Chair  John Pope, Retirement Strategies, Inc., Assistant Treasurer  |  Mindy Barker, Mindy Barker & Associates  |  James C. Blech, U.S. Trust-Bank of America |    Monique N. Brown, Esq., Deutsche Bank  |  Jodi Burns, Retired-Acosta Sales & Marketing  |  Alicia S. Burst, APPS Paramedical Services  |  Wilson Z. Carley, Jr., Retired-Prudential Insurance  |  Derek Carpenter, PPR Talent Management Group  |  Amaury Carrasco, General Electric  |  Kevin R. Copeland, Bank of America  |  Charles L. Cromer, Charles L. Cromer, CPA  |  Brian R. Crooke, BBVA Compass  |  Roger Delaney, Hardage Giddens Funeral Homes  |  Roger Dominey, Mass Mutual Financial Group  |  Michael W. Fisher, Fisher Tousey Leas & Ball  |  Timothy B. Gaskin, Gaskin Hardaker Gibson Insurance  |  Robert Geis, CIT Group Inc.  |  Kimberlee Gibbs, The Marketing Arm  |  James R. Griffiths, Retired-Barnett Mortgage Co, CHS  |  Belinda Hess, CSX Transportation |  Jennifer Holland, Holland Creative Services  |  Melanie Lawson-Minor, WJXT Channel 4  |  David K. Leininger, Independent consultant/advisor  |  M. Richard Lewis, Jr., Smith Hulsey & Busey  |  Cyndy Loomis, ISF, Inc.  |  Jeanne Maron, The Gifted Cork  |  Lee Mercier, Green, Showalter, Mercier & Saieg, PA  |  Brad Nestor, PGA Tour, Inc.  |  Stephanie R. Piatek, PwC  |  Brooks Southerland, The LBA Group, PA  |  Jay Southerland, Community volunteer  |  Pat Warren, Retired school counselor  |  Clarence Wilkerson, Weyerhaeuser Company

Central Florida, serving the Greater Orlando area

Tara Hormell, Executive Director
Tara Hormell,

Executive Director
(321) 397-3000



Local board

Frédéric Guitton, Chair, First Home Mortgage Corporation |  Rob Matschner, Vice-Chair, Moore, Stephens & Lovelace, P.A.  |  Andrew G. Laney, Secretary, IBERIABANK  |  Craig L. Castor, Cresa Orlando  |  Jeffrey Condello, Randall Mechanical, Inc.  |  Julie Eason, CNL Financial Group  |  Drew Emerson, DPR Construction  |  Brad Erb, Edward jones  |  Sarah Grafton, Merrill Lynch  |  Frédéric Guitton, First Home Mortgage Corporation  |  Brian Hanafin, Holland & Knight, LLP  |  Mary Hurley, Land Advisors Capitol  |  Tameeka Leon, Thales  |  Melody B. Lynch, Lowndes Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.  |  Tiffany Payne, Baker Hostetler, LLP  |  Maurice Pearson, 3E Consultants, Inc. |  Christina Redman, Suntrust Bank  |  Danny Rivera, Office of Orange County Mayor Teresa Jacobs  |  Jeffrey D. Sharon, OppenheimerFunds  | Michelle Strenth, Orlando Health  |  Kelly Tatro, Sprint  |  Jeff Tecau, Protiviti  |  Shelly Wilkes, Orlando Magic

Emerald Coast, serving the Panama City area


Charles McDonald, Executive Director
Charles McDonald

Executive Director
(850) 921-0772 


Local board

Nicole Brusher, Edwards & Co. | Thao Crook, Wells Fargo Bank | April Durham, Emerald Coast Collections |  Carmen Faris-Billot, Nanthealth | Elizabeth Ferry |  Veronica Kemeny, USAF Retired | Elizabeth MacLean, RN| Brenda Simo, Lamar Advertising | Terry Cypher 

Greater Lakeland, serving Highlands, Hardee and Polk counties

Eliza McCall-Horne, Executive Director
Eliza McCall-Horne, Ph.D.,

Executive Director
(863) 413-3126

 

 

Local board

Dionne Hodgson, Board Chair, Lakeland Liquidation | Melissa Aniliev, 97 Country | Wendy Bradshaw, R School Lakeland | Alice Bruce, Housewives of Central Florida | Dawn Chapman | Aileen Figueroa, Woman to Woman Magazine | Phillip Glidewell, Walgreens | Mercedes Haedo-Fitzsimmons, Polk County School Board | Timothy Hodgson, 97 Country WPCV | Tram Toadvine, Southern Paws Pet Resort | Andrew Williams, Coney Funeral Home | Katie Yates, Identity & Graphic Design


Gulf Coast, serving the Tampa Bay Area

Eliza McCall-Horne, Executive Director
Eliza McCall-Horne, Ph.D.,

Executive Director
(863) 413-3126

 

 

Local board

Kimberly Choto, Chair  |  Sandra Barkley, Child Advocate  |  Nicolette L. Bidarian, Esquire, Allen, Norton & Blue, P.A.  |  Lewis Bradham, Publix Super Markets Inc.  |  Malissa Chavarria, Aetna  | Michelle Drab, Bush Ross  | DeDe Grundel, Friends of Joshua House  |  Eudine Herbert, CAE USA, Inc.  |  Nicola Larmond-Harvey, Saunders & Walker P.A.  |  Janelle Miller, J Miller Law  |  Jennifer Potter, Bay Cities Bank  |  Mike Santiago, ECS Florida, LLC  |  Kyle Schroeder, Skyway Capital Partners  |  Jacquelyn Tosi, Kappa Delta  |  Ginny Veit, CAE USA  |  Brittany Walsh, St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce  |  Diane Williams, Miller Heiman Group


Intercoastal, serving Broward County

JulieSchneiderHeadshot

Julie H. Schneider,
Executive Director

(954) 453-6402 



Local board

Carlton "Chip" Rowand, Chair, Rowand Realty Group  Jason Slatkin, Immediate Past Chair, The Law Offices of Slatkin & Reynolds  |  Teri Lurie, Child Advocate  |  Irene DuPont, Regions Bank  |  Trish Norman-Figueiredo, Cuddlecube.com  |  Melissa Van Putten-Henderson, CFA, Wells Fargo Private Bank  |  Angela Valdiviesco, Esq., Roig Lawyers  |  Bonnie Levengood, MSC Cruises USA  |  Krystal Kaufman, Retirement plan consultant  |  Mark Von Zwehl, Coldwell Banker  |  Nicol Jenkins, Nilsen Realty   |  Rachel Cinzenski, Nu World Title  |  Pam Roberts, Residential Real Estate  |  Deborah Dedek, BTA Companies, Inc. – Owner

Honorary Board: Joseph and Wini Amaturo, Ellyn Bogdanoff, Howard Camerik, Michele M. Greene, Jack Hutchings, Janice Lahaye, Pam Masters, Elaine Miceli-Vasquez, Walter Morgan, Esq., The Honorable Ari Porth, Bruce Ross, Dave Ross, Teri Kemmerer Sallwasser, Anita Setnor-Byer, Adele Stone, Len Stuart, I. Lorraine Thomas

Mid-Florida, serving the Mid-Florida Region

Jennifer Anchors, Executive Director

Jennifer Anchors,
Executive Director
(352) 334-0955 



Local board 

Sally Lazo, Lazo Medical Center, Chair Tania Alavi, Alavi, Bird, & Pozzuto, PA  |  Nicole Benson, The Benson Academy of Dance  | Commissioner Charles Chestnut, Florida House, District 23  |  Michelle Farkas, Attorney  |  Margaret Gary, USA Scientific, Inc.  |  Kent Guinn, Guinn, Shields & Company |  Kelly Hamer, Mateer Harbert Attorneys at Law  |  Larry Hershfield  |  Mailande "Becker" Holland  |  Emily Humphreys-Beher, Community Bank & Trust of Florida  |  Sally Lazo, Lazo Medical Center, Inc.  |  Terri Monaghan | Kevin Monroe, Cox Communications  |  Dana Parker, Love INC | Betty Petty  |  Emily Pritchett  |  Ingrid Wasserfall, The Cornerstone School  I  Guy York 

North Central, serving the Big Bend

Charles McDonald, Executive Director
Charles McDonald,

Executive Director
(850) 921-0772

Local board

Mark Friedman, Chair, Friedman Financial Advisors, Inc. | Betsy Couch, Vice-Chair, Florida State University | Adria Harper, Public Service Commission (State of Florida) | Amelia Savage, Hopping Green & Sams | Billy Ervin, Merrill Lynch-Beck Ervin Grant Group | Chris Moya, The Moya Group | Cyndy Loomis, ISF | Denise Wilson, Capital City Bank | Ellen Anderson, Florida Hospital Association | Erik Davis, Wells Fargo | Erika Branchcomb, Florida League of Cities | Junious Brown, Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson, PA | Lauren Faison, Tallahassee Memorial Hospital | Mary Li Creasy, State of Florida Dept of Administrative Hearings | Meredith Hunter, self-employed | Michael German, WTXL-ABC27 | Monica Rodriguez, Ballard Partners | Ni'Cole McCrae, Ni'Cole's Performing Arts Center, LLC | Tricia Montgomery, Florida State University  | Chanta Coombs, United Health Group | Derek Jackson, Automated Health | Joseph Jones, Berger Singerman LLP

North Coastal, serving Volusia, Flagler and Putnam counties

Kymberly Cook, Executive Director


Kymberly Cook
Executive Director
(904) 493-7773

 

Local board

Amour Bloomfield, Chair, DMEautomotive  | Maja Sander Bowler, Cobb Cole, P.A.  |  Nancy Clark, Bert Fish Medical Center  | Carol Dascoli, Rue, Ziffra & Caldwell, P.A. | Jessica Eckelbarger, Rue, Ziffra & Caldwell, P.A. | Annette Estrada, Florida Hospital Flagler  |  Melissa Ferranti, Atlantic Wellness & Chiropractic Center  | Sandra Gallagher, Bethune-Cookman University  | Ceteria Golden-Sessoms, Suntrust Bank  |  Christine Robinson, Bethune-Cookman University |  Lisa Woods, Child Advocate  |  Mary Lou Fillingame, Child Advocate  Navreet Somai, Florida Hospital Memorial Medical Cancer Center | Renita Jackson, Volusia County Schools  |  Lindsey Walsh, DMEautomotive

Palm Beach, serving Palm Beach County

 

Julie Demar,
Executive Director 
(561) 868-4300 

Local board

Steven B. Jerauld, Chair, Retired - Palm Beach County Fire Rescue   |  Alexis Andres, Florida Sugar Cane League  |  Daniel J. Brennan, DMD, P.A.  |  Redick W. Brown II, Nissan North America, Inc.  |  Kenneth Clein, Wells Fargo Bank  |  Linda Coffin, RN Retired and Community Volunteer  |  Dorian Daggs, Vice Chair, Next Era Energy Resources  |  Frank J. Gulisano, Summit Realty Leasing & Management Co.  |  Amy U. Hickman, Hausmann & Hickman, P.A. Attorneys at Law  |  John C. Patten, TD Wealth  |  Amy Reynolds, Tiger Woods Design  |  Joseph Robinson, Bernstein Investment Research & Management  |  Davicka N. Thompson, Secretary, Thompson Creative Collective LLC |  Gigi Tylander, retired, community leader  |  Andrew B. Thomson, Baritz & Colman LLP  |  Michael L.C. Kirschner, Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office  |  Andrew Duffell, Research Park at Florida Atlantic University  |  Lisa G. Quarrie, Next Era Energy Resources

Southeastern, serving Miami-Dade


Maggie C. Dante, Ph.D.
Executive Director
(305) 755-6500

 


Local board

Sharon Quinn-Dixon, Chair, Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson, P.A.  |  Favila Paulos-Budyszewick, Paul & Zewick | Clifford Chevallier, Ryder System, Inc. | Sherril M. Colombo, Littler Mendelson | Jude Faccidomo, Ratzan & Faccidomo, LLC | Erik Fresen, Florida House Representative | Danielle N. Garno, Fundraising Chair/Past Board Chair, Greenberg Traurig, P.A. | Jenna Hackman, ROIG Lawyers | Bobbie King, Jr., NextEra Energy Resources, LLC | Isabel Lacambra, City National Bank | Linda Leali, Linda Leali, P.A. | Hugo Martinez, KAM Consulting Group | Lisa Mozloom, The M Network | Ramon Pacios, Wells Fargo Advisors | Maribel Padial, Magic Logistics | Henry Pujol, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. | Monica Rabassa, Univision | Miriam Ramos, Development Chair, City of Coral Gables | Diana Rosen, Showroom by Phillips Frankel | Luke Savage, Allen, Norton & Blue P.A. | Frank Soto, David B. Haber, P.A. | Mara Rey Suarez, City National Bank | Karen Throckmorton, Attorney | Steven Wernick, Advocacy Chair, Akerman LLP

Southwest, serving Southwest Florida

JulieSchneiderHeadshot

Julie H. Schneider,
Executive Director

(954) 453-6402 

 
Local board

Dawna Pipersburg, Chair, Davidson & Nick, CPA  |  Kent Amo, Kent M. Amo, P.A.  |  Karen Dempsey, Freelance grant writer  |  Robert DiBenedetto, Clifton Larson Allen, LLP  |  Donna Frank, Holistic Health Coach  |  Monica Lyons, Lyons & Lyons, P.A.  |  Dajna Nuredini, Wells Fargo Bank  |  Kenneth Thomas, Huntington Trust  |  Kevin Walsh, Gator Lanes  Gayle Landen Greene , Gayle A. Landen & Associates  |  Bradley Towle, Summit Wealth Management  |  Craig Grider, Coleman, Yovanovich & Koester, P.A. 

Treasure Coast, serving Okeechobee and the Treasure Coast

Sabrina Barnes Headshot


Sabrina Sampson,
Executive Director
(772) 617-1677

 

Local board

Rodger Pridgeon, Chair  |  Janet Baines, Community volunteer |  John A. Bolduc, Chief of Police, Port St. Lucie Police Department  |  Kelly Donovan, White Orchid Spa  |  Diane Gallagher, DSG Designs  |  Ray Ferrari, Coldwell Banker Real Estate  |  Tom Lucido, Lucido and Associates  |  Michael P. McGee, Northern Trust  |  Steven Messer, Messer and Messer Law  |  Kim Nash, Public relations  |   Angelia Perry, Gifford Youth Achievement Center  |  Alex Ralicki, Ralicki Wealth Management and Trust Services  |  Melissa Shine, Vero Insurance  |  Elizabeth Sorensen, Dale Sorensen Real Estate  |  Colleen Stuart, Community volunteer  |  Stephanie Womack, The Hershey Company  |  Yvette Zamoyski, Wells Fargo

Western, serving Pensacola and the Western Panhandle
Tim Putman, Executive Director


Tim Putman,
Executive Director
(850) 266-2700



Local board

Pamela Schutzmann, Chair | Jerome "Jerry" E. Watson, Vice Chair, Educator, Retired | Cynthia Arnold, president of Gulf Coast Environmental & Engineering, Inc. | Cathy Butler, Public Relations | Nina Campbell, Child Advocate | Megan Fry, attorney at Clark, Partington, Hart | Lee McLaughlin, Lee Tracy owner | Gary Michaels, Realtor | Abbie Offerdahl, Child Advocate | Kandy Bellanova, Child Advocate | Beverly B. Pica, Child Advocate | Donna Rawson, Child Advocate | Abby Rinke, Real Estate | Jim Shirley, Owner, Fish House Restaurant | Linda Dyess, Child Advocate | Mary Adams, Guidance Counselor | Steve Barber, Public Relations | Michael Sherwood, Financial | Bonnie Vail, Child Advocate  | Paula Turner, Annuity Agent Private Wealth Management | Karen Brown (Honorary), Child Advocate | Allison Sinrod (Honorary), D.W. McMillian Trust & Foundation

Statewide leaders

Meet our CEO and governing Board of Directors

Copyright 2015 Children’s Home Society of Florida, All Rights Reserved.